Press enter to begin your search
[…] Senate Bill 286, linked here, would provide that architects or engineers would no longer be personally liable for negligence arising out of their professional services. This would essentially limit people hiring these design professionals to breach of contract claims against the design professional’s business entity. This is a problem because most design contracts limit the design professional’s liability to some paltry amount that pales in comparison to the harm that comes from defective design. The steps that the...

New Year Brings Potential CCNA Change

Florida Statutes, Section 287.055, known as the Consultants' Competitive Negotiation Act ("CCNA"), provides a framework for the public procurement of professional services. Professional services are defined to include those services "within the practice of architecture, professional engineering, landscape architecture, or registered surveying and mapping". The CCNA provides that the price of the service is not a factor in the evaluation and ranking of the firms. Price may only be considered as part of the negotiation phase. Further, an agency is limited to negotiating price with one firm at a time. In other words, the only pricing that is received is from the top ranked firm, and pricing from the second ranked firm is not received unless negotiations with the first firm are formally terminated. There is a Bill pending in the Florida Legislature that would modify the above process. Specifically, Senate Bill No. 246 provides for proposed amendments to the CCNA, including...

New Year Brings Potential CCNA Change

Florida Statutes, Section 287.055, known as the Consultants' Competitive Negotiation Act ("CCNA"), provides a framework for the public procurement of professional services. Professional services are defined to include those services "within the practice of architecture, professional engineering, landscape architecture, or registered surveying and mapping". The CCNA provides that the price of the service is not a factor in the evaluation and ranking of the firms. Price may only be considered as part of the negotiation phase. Further, an agency is limited to negotiating price with one firm at a time.